King of Watersports | Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Last Revised 15.07.2014 Our Commitment to Privacy

Kingofwatersports.com (Trading as Encompass Telecom Ltd.) value our customers and respect your privacy. We collect information about you in an effort to improve your shopping experience and to communicate with you about our products, services, contests and promotions.

Personal information collected by Kingofwatersports.com under this policy is subject to the rules set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") and any other applicable legislation and rules. For the purposes of the Act, the data processor in the United Kingdom is Kingofwatersports.com trading as Encompass Telecom Ltd. (Trading as King of Watersports) is registered in England and Wales with number 4897044. and with their registered offices Registered office: Beaufort House, Cornmarket Court, Wimborne, Dorset BH21 1JL 

This policy describes the personal information we collect about you, why we collect it, how we use it, and when we share it with third parties. Our policy also describes the choices you can make about how we collect, use, and disclose your information. If our information practices change, we will post an updated policy on our website. You can tell if the policy has changed by checking the Last Updated date that appears at the top of this policy. You can browse our site without providing any personal information, but if you choose not to provide us with certain personal information, this may result in your being unable to use certain services or features offered by us. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us as described in the section entitled, "How do I contact you?" below.

Privacy Policy

What kind of personal information does Kingofwatersports.com?
We may collect personal information from you, such as your name, email address, postal address, phone number or credit card number, when you visit one of our websites, place an order online or by phone, save your information with us online, contact us or participate in a contest, promotion or survey. We may maintain a record of your product interests and the purchases you make online or by phone. As detailed below, we may combine all of this personal information with personal information about you that we acquire from our joint marketing partners or from unrelated third parties. 
How does Kingofwatersports.com use personal information?
We may use your personal information in the following ways:

-To process and fulfil your order(s), including to send you emails to confirm your order status and shipment
-To process merchandise returns
-To administer and fulfil contests, loyalty programs, and other promotions and programs in which you participate
-To help us address problems with and improve our site design, products and services
-To enhance your shopping experience
-To help us learn more about your shopping preferences
-To understand your shopping interests and purchasing history so that we can tailor offers and promotions to you
-For our internal business purposes, such as to analyse trends and statistics, for audits, to develop new products, to enhance our websites, to improve our services, to identify usage trends and to determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns
-To protect the security or integrity of our websites and our business
-To contact you if necessary regarding your transactions with us, changes to our terms, conditions, and policies and/or for other administrative purposes
-With your consent when required, to communicate with you and to send you information by email, postal mail, telephone, text message, or other means about our products, services, contests, and promotions, unless you have directed us not to contact you with promotional communications.

Does Kingofwatersports.com share personal information about me?

We may share your personal information in the following ways:

-Service Providers. We engage service providers who manage our customer information and perform services on our behalf. We require that our service providers appropriately protect personal information and use it only to provide services to us.

-Third Parties. We may share your personal information with third party sponsors of contests, promotions, scrip or loyalty programs, or otherwise in accordance with the terms and conditions applicable to any such contests, promotions or programs. You should carefully review any such terms and conditions, as they may contain additional important information about a sponsor's or other third party's use of your personal information. To the extent that the terms and conditions conflict with this privacy policy, the terms and conditions of such contests, promotions and programs shall control. To ensure that your credit or debit cards are not being used without your consent, we may also validate name, address and other personal information provided by you during the order process against appropriate third party databases. If we suspect fraud or identity fraud, we may record this and retain such records for the purposes of fraud prevention in the future. By accepting this privacy policy, you consent to such processing, storage and use.

-Corporate Transactions. In the unlikely event of a reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of whatsoever nature of all or any portion of the business, assets or stock of Kingofwatersports.com, personal information about our customers and other information we have collected as described in this policy may be among the transferred business assets and may be shared with other relevant parties.

-Other Disclosures. Kingofwatersports.com also may disclose personal information about you in order to:

1.protect the legal rights, privacy or safety of Kingofwatersports.com or our employees, agents and contractors;
2.protect the safety and security of visitors to our websites or other properties;
3.protect against fraud or other illegal activity or for risk management purposes;
4.respond to inquiries or requests from government or public authorities;
5.permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain;
6.enforce our Terms of Use applicable to any contest, promotion or program; or
7.comply with the law or legal process.

How do I access or change personal information?

You can contact us as described in the section entitled "How do I contact you?" to request access to or more information about the use of personal information or to ask us to change, update, delete and/or suppress personal information. Please note that certain personal information may be exempt from such access, correction, deletion or suppression rights pursuant to local data protection laws. We will respond as required by applicable law. Further, if we provide functionality on any of our websites that permits you to set up an account on the site, you may log into your account to access and change your personal information.

In any contact with us in this regard, you must clearly indicate: the information that you wish to have changed; the information that you wish to have suppressed from our database; or the limitations you wish to put on our use of your personal information. We may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes, and there may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed. We are not responsible for changing, updating, deleting or suppressing personal information in the databases of third parties with whom we have already shared your personal information, or limiting their use of your personal information.

How do I make choices about personal information?

Kingofwatersports.com wants to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information, such as information about special offers and sales events, from us, you can let us know by contacting our customer service as described in the section entitled, "How do I contact you?", below or by following the "unsubscribe" instructions provided in promotional emails sent to you.

Please be sure to include your full name and the email address you used when you registered with or made a purchase us. If you ask us to remove your name and address from promotional lists, we will maintain your name in a "do not contact" file in order to honour your request.

If you change your mind, you can start receiving promotional communications from us again by signing up when you visit our websites or when you enter a contest, or by contacting customer service.

What about children's personal information?

Our websites are not targeted to or intended for use by children. We ask that children under 18 not transmit any personal information to us. Where specifically requested, we welcome the parent or guardian of a child under the age of 18 to provide relevant information about the child.

How does Kingofwatersports.com collect and use non-personal information?

Non-personal information is information that does not identify you. It may include information you have provided to us such as demographic data, for example, your gender, birthday, and personal interests. Non-personal information also includes aggregate information, for example, using personal information to calculate the percentage of our customers who like a particular brand.

When you visit our websites, Kingofwatersports.com collects non-personal information that may include your MAC address, your computer type, screen resolution, OS version, Internet browser, IP address (as further described below), cookies (as further described below), pixel tags, web beacons, and other similar technologies (as further described below) to better serve you with more tailored information and facilitate your ongoing use of our websites.
Kingofwaterspoprts.com may use non-personal information and share non-personal information with other third parties for any purpose. Kingofwatersports.com may combine non-personal information with personal information, such as combining your geographic location with your name, but if we do this the information will be treated by us as personal information for so long as it is combined.

How does Kingofwatersports.com collect and use cookies?

Our websites use "cookies," which are small data files containing small amounts of information that, if you agree, are downloaded to and stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a web site to recognise a user's device. Cookies may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalize your online experience. For example, we may use cookies to enable you to use certain website features, store your preferences and recognise you when you return to our website, and monitor and maintain information about your use of our websites. Cookies may also be used to collect transaction information needed by a scrip or loyalty program to which you have authorized us to provide your personal information. (See the section entitled, "Does Kingofwatersports.com share my information?", above.) They may also be used to provide you with personalised advertisement banners while browsing other reputable sites. These advertisements will relate to products which have been viewed while browsing this website on your computer or any other device. We are committed to only providing you with information which is relevant to you and which you want to receive.

You can choose to either agree or not agree to our use of such cookies on our websites. If you agree to our use of cookies, you can withdraw your consent at any time by using your browser settings; for more information on how to do this, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies. If you do not agree to our use of cookies, however, certain features of our websites may not then be available to you.

To learn more about cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

How does Kingofwatersports.com collect and use pixel tags and similar technologies?

If you agree, we use "pixel tags" (also called "web beacons" or "clear gifs"), which are tiny graphic images, and other similar technologies on our websites and in our emails. Pixel tags help us analyse our customers' online behaviour and measure the effectiveness of our websites and our advertising. We work with service providers that help us track, collect, and analyse this information. Pixel tags on our sites may be used to collect information about your visit, including the pages you view, the features you use, the links you click, and other actions you take in connection with the sites. This information may include your browser type, your operating system, date and time information, and other technical information about your computer. We may also track certain information about the identity of the website you visited immediately before coming to our site. Pixel tags and cookies in our emails may be used to track your interactions with those messages, such as when you receive, open, or click a link in an email message from us.

We may combine the information we collect through cookies and pixel tags with other information we have collected from you. This information may be used to improve our websites, to personalize your online experience, to tailor our communications with you, to determine the effectiveness of our advertising, to understand your preferences and for other internal business purposes.

We also work with third-party companies that use tracking technologies to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet. If you agree, these companies may collect information about your visits to our websites and your interaction with our advertising and other communications. We are committed to only providing you with information which is relevant to you and which you want to receive.
 
You can choose to either agree or not agree to our use of such pixel tags on our websites. If you agree to our use of pixel tags, you can withdraw your consent at any time by changing your Targeting cookie preferences. If you do not agree to our use of such pixel tags, however, certain features of our websites may not be available to you.

Please email us should you wish to withdraw your consent to use pixel tags: Email: Contact@kingofwatersports.com

How does Kingofwatersports.com collect and use IP addresses?

Your IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). This number may be different each time you log onto the Internet or it may remain the same. The IP address is logged automatically in our server log files whenever you visit our websites, along with the time of your visit and the pages that you visited. It is also collected by pixel tags, as described above. Collecting IP addresses is standard practice on the Internet and is done automatically by many websites.

We may use IP addresses for the same purposes for which we use personal information, as well as for calculating website usage levels, helping diagnose server problems, and administering our websites and your use of our websites including providing opportunities to you and fulfilling your requests and purchases. Except where otherwise required by law, we treat IP addresses, server log files and related information as non-personal information.

How do I know personal information about me is secure?

We have in place physical, electronic, contractual, and managerial safeguards to help protect the security and privacy of your personal information from unauthorized access, acquisition or disclosure. When you enter your personal information on our websites, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to protect your personal information as it is transmitted to us.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please do not send us sensitive information through email. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, you must immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us as described in the section entitled “How do I contact you?" below. If you choose to notify us by physical mail this will delay the time it takes for us to respond to the problem.

What about links to other websites?

For your convenience and information, our websites may contain links to other sites, which may have privacy practices and policies that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the content or practices of any linked site. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of any site that you access through our sites. The inclusion of a link to a third-party site on our websites does not imply that Kingofwatersports.com endorses the site.

How long do you retain my information?

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

How do I contact you?

For questions about our privacy policy, to make choices about receiving promotional communications, to update or change personal information about you in our databases or to request that we delete or suppress your personal information, you can contact our brands by email, telephone, or postal mail:

Email: info@kingofwatersports.com

Telephone: Call 0044 1202 763675 9am -5.30pm Weekdays

Post:

Kingofwatersports.com
Office 13
Branksome Park House
Poole
Dorset
BH12 1ED